Annatto Seed Whole
Silvert

Annatto Seed Whole

Regular price $14.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Bixa orellana is a large, perennial shrub known for its red-orange seeds, commonly referred to as annatto or achiote. Native to Central and South America, annatto seeds were traditionally ground and blended with various spices then used to season culinary dishes. Annatto seed imparts an orange pigment and is commonly used in cosmetics and as a natural food dye.

Botanical Name: Bixa orellana
Common Names: Annotta Orellana Orleana


16 oz